info@weberglaw.com
[…] Massachusetts General Laws c. 208, sec. 31A Serious bodily injury is bodily injury that “results in permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.” Massachusetts General Laws. c. 365, sec. 13K. 

The Inquiry

Judges are required to consider evidence of domestic violence when making custody decisions. If a parent in a custody dispute alleges abuse by the other parent, the family court judge first has to make a finding of whether abuse occurred. Massachusetts General Laws c. 208, sec. 31A mandates the following, “In issuing any temporary or permanent custody order, the probate and family court shall consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child.” If a judge makes a finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a pattern of abuse or a serious incident of abuse has happened, then the judge must presume that placement of a child with the abusive parent is not in the child’s best interest.